Terms of Service
Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

DO NOT USE THIS SERVICE FOR EMERGENCY MEDICAL NEEDS. IF YOU EXPERIENCE A MEDICAL EMERGENCY, CALL 999 IMMEDIATELY.

IF YOU ARE THINKING ABOUT SUICIDE OR IF YOU ARE CONSIDERING TAKING ACTIONS THAT MAY CAUSE HARM TO YOU OR TO OTHERS OR IF YOU FEEL THAT YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON MAY BE IN ANY DANGER OR IF YOU HAVE ANY MEDICAL EMERGENCY, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY CALL THE EMERGENCY SERVICE NUMBER AND NOTIFY THE RELEVANT AUTHORITIES. THE PLATFORM IS NOT DESIGNED FORUSE IN ANY OF THE AFOREMENTIONED CASES AND THE COUNSELLORS CANNOT PROVIDE THE ASSISTANCE REQUIRED IN ANY OF THE AFOREMENTIONED CASES.

THE SOULGOOD SITE DISPLAYS THE SUICIDE HOTLINE IN SEVERAL PROMINENT LOCATIONS WHICH WE IMPLORE ALL USERS OF THIS SITE TO USE WHEN FACED WITH AN IMMEDIATE OR EMERGENT CRISIS.

 

This Terms andConditions Agreement ("Agreement") is a legal documentthat explains your rights and obligations as a user of Soulgood fromSoulgood Counselling Ltd (the “Company”).

Soulgood is an online counselling service offered by the Company. By accessing or using any website with an authorised link to the Website and/or the App, registering an account or accessing or using any content, information, services, features or resources available or enabled via the Website and/or the App (collectively, the "Services"),clicking on a button or taking another action to signify your acceptance of this Agreement, you:

(1) agree to be bound by this Agreement and any future amendments and additions to this Agreement aspublished through the Services;

(2) represent you areof legal age in your jurisdiction of residence to form a binding contract; and

(3) have the legal ability to consent toTherapy or have your Parent/Guardian consent to Therapy. You agree to providecontact information (your personal contact or close familymember/relation) to your Therapist in case of a mental health crisis or anyemergency.

(4) acknowledge that your ability to accessand use the Service is conditioned upon the truthfulness of the information youprovide regarding your age, residence and Contact Information and emergencycontact information.

Except as otherwiseprovided herein, if you do not agree to be bound by this Agreement, you may notaccess or use the Services.

 

1. REGISTRATION AS A USER; APPLICATION OF TERMS TO YOU;YOUR ACCOUNT

You become a user ofServices ("User") by completing the registration of an account forServices (“Account”). This Agreement takes effect as soon as you indicateyour acceptance of these terms. You may not become a User if you are under theage of 18. Services are not intended for persons under 18 and the Companywill not knowingly collect personal information from persons under the age of18.

When registering an Account,you agree to provide only true, accurate, current and complete informationrequested by the registration form (the "Registration Data")and to promptly update the Registration Data thereafter as necessary. TheRegistration Data may include personally identifiable information such as, youremail address, name, phone number, postal address, personal data relatingdirectly or indirectly to you, practicable for the identity of you and otherinformation. Your submission of Registration Data through the Services isgoverned by Company’s Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”), which we stronglyadvise and require you to read before using the Services.

You represent that youare not barred from using the Services under any applicable law and that youwill be responsible for all activities that occur under your Account. You agreeto monitor your Account to restrict its use by minors and other unauthorizedusers and agree not to share your Account or password with anyone. You furtheragree to notify the Company immediately of any unauthorized use of yourpassword or any other breach of the security of your Account and to exit fromyour Account at the end of each session. You agree not to create an Accountusing a false identity or alias or if you previously have been banned fromusing any of the Services. You further agree that you will not maintain morethan one Account for the same Company service at any given time. The Companyreserves the right to remove or reclaim any usernames at any time and for anyreason. You acknowledge and agree that you have no ownership or other propertyinterest in your Account and that all rights in and to your Account are ownedby and inure to the benefit of the Company.

A. Subscriptions; Content and Services

The company connects you with Therapists (“Therapist”) to provide counsellingservices within the platform. The Therapists all hold relevant qualificationsfor counselling or coaching. You acknowledge that the service Therapists areneither employees nor agents nor representatives of the company. All of the Therapists are independent of the Company. Anyinformation or advice received from the Therapists comes from them alone, andnot from the Company. You agree to release the Company and to hold the Companyharmless from any and all causes of action and claims of any nature resultingfrom the Therapy Services provided by the Therapist.

The platform is not intended for emergencyuse. If you are currently considering suicide or harming other or if you are inmedical emergency, please immediately contact the emergency contacts listed onthe site. The Platform or Therapist have the right to refuse to provideservices to you and refer you to emergency services in this case. The Platformis not intended for any information regarding whichdrugs or medical treatment may be appropriate for you, and you should disregardany such advice if it is delivered through the Platform.

As a User, you mayobtain access to certain services, software and content available to Users. TheServices service and any other software, content, and updates you download oraccess via Services, including but not limited to the Company or third-partycontent, and any virtual items you trade, sell or purchase in Services arereferred to in this Agreement as “Content and Services”; the rights toaccess and/or use any Contents and Services accessible through Services arereferred to in this Agreement as "Subscriptions".

Each Subscriptionallows you to access particular Content and Services. Some Subscriptions mayimpose additional terms specific to that Subscription ("SubscriptionTerms"). The Subscription Terms and the Company Privacy Policy arebinding on you once you indicate your acceptance of them or of this Agreement.

B. Your Account

Your Account may alsoinclude billing information you provide to the Company for the purchase ofSubscriptions, Content and Services and any physical merchandise offered forpurchase through Services (“Product”). You may not reveal, shareor otherwise allow others to use your password or Account except as otherwisespecifically authorised by the Company. You are responsible for theconfidentiality of your login and password and for the security of yourcomputer system. The Company is not responsible for the use of your passwordand Account or for all of the communication and activity on Services thatresults from use of your login name and password by you, by any person to whomyou may have intentionally or by negligence disclosed your login and/orpassword in violation of this confidentiality provision. Unless it results fromthe Company’s negligence or fault, the Company is not responsible for the useof your Account by a person who fraudulently used your login and passwordwithout your permission. If you believe that the confidentiality of your loginand/or password may have been compromised, you must notify the Company via thesupport from enquiry@soulgood.io withoutany delay.

Your Account, includingany information pertaining to it (e.g.: contact information, billinginformation, Account history and Subscriptions, etc.), is strictly personal.You may therefore not sell or charge others for the right to use your Account,or otherwise transfer your Account, nor may you sell, charge others for theright to use, or transfer any Subscriptions other than if and as expresslypermitted by this Agreement (including any Subscription Terms) or as otherwisespecifically permitted by the Company.

C. Payment Processing

Payment processingrelated to Content and Services and/or physical goods purchased on Services isperformed by either the Company directly or by the Company’s affiliates onbehalf of the Company depending on the type of payment method used.

D. Therapist

Soulgood does not directly employ theTherapists matched through the Service. Soulgood created a modern network ofTherapists. Your relationship with the Therapist is strictly with theTherapist. Soulgood is not involved in the Therapist-patient relationship anddoes not interfere, validate or control the Therapist’s treatment unlessadvocating on behalf of You when following up on a particular complaint. Youare always advised to exercise a high level of care and caution in the use ofSoulgood Network of Therapists as you would making any mental health or medicaldecision. You should never disregard, avoid, or delay obtaining medical advicefrom your primary doctor or other qualified healthcare Providers; solelybecause of information you saw on the Soulgood site or advice you receivedthrough a Soulgood Network Therapist.

E.Contents

The guidance and advice you receivedirectly from your Therapist, the other educational, graphics, research sourcesand other incidental information on the Site, and the Content, should not beconsidered medical advice. You should always talk to an appropriately qualifiedhealth care professional for diagnosis and treatment, including informationregarding which medications or treatment may be appropriate for you. None ofthe Content represents or warrants that any particular medication or treatmentis safe, appropriate, or effective for you. Soulgood does not endorse anyspecific tests, medications, products or procedures.

 

2.LICENSES

A. General Content and Services License

The Company herebygrants, and you accept, a non-exclusive license and right, to use the Contentand Services for your personal, non-commercial use (except where commercial useis expressly allowed herein or in the applicable Subscription Terms). This licenseends upon termination of (a) this Agreement or (b) a Subscription that includesthe license. The Content and Services are licensed, not sold. Your licenseconfers no title or ownership in the Content and Services. To make use of theContent and Services, you must have a Services Account and you may be requiredto be running the Services client and maintaining a connection to the Internet.

For reasons thatinclude, without limitation, system security and stability, Services may needto automatically update, pre-load, create new versions of or otherwise enhancethe Content and Services and accordingly, the system requirements to use theContent and Services may change over time. You consent to such automaticupdating. You understand that this Agreement (including applicable SubscriptionTerms) does not entitle you to future updates, new versions or otherenhancements of the Content and Services associated with a particularSubscription, although the Company may choose to provide such updates, etc. inits sole discretion.

B. Ownership of Content and Services

All title, ownershiprights and intellectual property rights in and to the Content and Services andany and all copies thereof, are owned by the Company and/or its or itsaffiliates’ licensors. All rights are reserved, except as expressly statedherein. The Content and Services are protected by copyright laws, internationalcopyright treaties and conventions and other laws. The Content and Servicescontains certain licensed materials and the Company’s and its affiliates’licensors may protect their rights in the event of any violation of thisAgreement.

C. Restrictions on Use of Content and Services

You may not use theContent and Services for any purpose other than the permitted access toServices and your Subscriptions, and to make personal, non-commercial use ofyour Subscriptions, except as otherwise permitted by this Agreement orapplicable Subscription Terms. Except as otherwise permitted under thisAgreement (including any Subscription Terms or Rules of Use), or underapplicable law notwithstanding these restrictions, you may not, in whole or inpart, copy, photocopy, reproduce, publish, distribute, translate, reverseengineer, derive source code from, modify, disassemble, decompile, createderivative works based on, or remove any proprietary notices or labels from theContent and Services or any software accessed via Services without the priorconsent, in writing, of the Company.

You are entitled to usethe Content and Services for your own personal use, but you are not entitledto: (i) sell, grant a security interest in or transfer reproductions of theContent and Services to other parties in any way, nor to rent, lease or licensethe Content and Services to others without the prior written consent of theCompany, except to the extent expressly permitted elsewhere in this Agreement(including any Subscription Terms or Rules of Use); (ii) host or provideservices for the Content and Services or emulate or redirect the communicationprotocols used by the Company in any network feature of the Content andServices, through protocol emulation, tunnelling, modifying or addingcomponents to the Content and Services, use of a utility program or any othertechniques now known or hereafter developed, for any purpose including, but notlimited to network over the Internet, network utilizing commercial ornon-commercial networks or as part of content aggregation networks, websites orservices, without the prior written consent of the Company; or (iii) exploitthe Content and Services or any of its parts for any commercial purpose, exceptas expressly permitted elsewhere in this Agreement (including any SubscriptionTerms).

3. BILLING, PAYMENT AND OTHER SUBSCRIPTIONS

You agree to pay allfees or charges to your Account in accordance with the fees, charges andbilling terms in effect at the time a fee or charge is due and payable. Youalso agree to pay all applicable taxes. You must provide the Company with validpayment information in connection with your orders. By providing the Companywith your payment information, you agree that (i) the Company is authorised toimmediately invoice your Account for all fees and charges due and payable tothe Company hereunder, (ii) the Company is authorized to share any paymentinformation and instructions required to complete the payment transactions withits third-party payment service providers (e.g., credit card transaction processing, merchantsettlement, and related services), and (iii) no additional notice or consent isrequired for the foregoing authorisations. You agree to immediately notify theCompany of any change in your payment information. The Company reserves theright at any time to change its prices and billing methods. If payment cannotbe charged to your payment card or your payment is returned for any reason, theCompany reserves the right to either suspend or terminate your access to thepaid-for services.

A. Payment Authorization

When you providepayment information to the Company or to one of its payment processors, yourepresent to the Company that you are the authorized user of the card, PIN, keyor account associated with that payment, and you authorize the Company tocharge your credit card or to process your payment with the chosen third-partypayment processor for any Subscription, Product or other fees incurred by you.the Company may require you to provide your address or other information inorder to meet their obligations under applicable tax law.

For Subscriptionssubject to automatic renewal after an agreed usage period, where recurringpayments are made in exchange for continued use (“Recurring Payment Subscriptions”),by continuing to use the Recurring Payment Subscription you agree and reaffirmthat the Company is authorised to charge your credit card, or to process yourpayment with any other applicable third-party payment processor, for anyapplicable recurring payment amounts. If you have purchased any Recurring PaymentSubscriptions, you agree to notify the Company promptly of any changes to yourcredit card account number, its expiration date and/or your billing address, oryour PayPal or other payment account number, and you agree to notify theCompany promptly if your credit card or PayPal or other payment account expiresor is cancelled for any reason.


If your use of Services is subject to any type of use or sales tax or VAT, thenthe Company may also charge you for those taxes, in addition to theSubscription or other fees published in the Rules of Use.

You agree that you willnot use IP proxying or other methods to disguise the place of your residence,whether to circumvent geographical restrictions on content, to purchase atpricing not applicable to your geography, or for any other purpose. If you dothis, the Company may terminate your access to your Account.

B. Responsibility for Charges Associated With Your Account

As the Account holder,you are responsible for all charges incurred, including applicable taxes, andall purchases made by you or anyone that uses your Account. If you cancel yourAccount, the Company reserves the right to collect fees, surcharges or costsincurred before cancellation. Any delinquent or unpaid Accounts must be settledbefore the Company will allow you to register again.

C. Free Subscriptions

In some cases, theCompany may offer a free Subscription to certain services, software andcontent. As with all Subscriptions, you are always responsible for any Internetservice, telephone, and other connection fees that you may incur when usingServices, even when the Company offers a free Subscription.

D. Third Party Sites

Services may providelinks to other third party sites. Some of these sites may charge separate fees,which are not included in and are in addition to any Subscription or other feesthat you may pay to the Company. Services may also provide access tothird-party vendors, who provide content, goods and/or services on Services orthe Internet. Any separate charges or obligations you incur in your dealingswith these third parties are your responsibility. The Company makes no representations or warranties, eitherexpress or implied, regarding any third party site. In particular, the Companymakes no representation or warranty that any service or subscription offeredvia third-party vendors will not change or be suspended or terminated.

 

4. ONLINE CONDUCT AND ILLEGAL BEHAVIOR

Your online conduct andinteraction with other Users should be guided by common sense and basic etiquette.The Company may terminate your Account or a particular Subscription for anyconduct or activity that we deem as illegal, improper, or otherwise negativelyaffects the enjoyment of Services by other Users. You acknowledge that theCompany is not required to provide you notice before terminating yourSubscription(s) and/or Account. If your condition is deemed not suitable for online therapy by ournetwork Therapist or the Platform, we may refuse to provide furtherservices to you.

 

5. THIRD PARTY CONTENT

In regard to allSubscriptions, Contents and Services that are not authored by the Company, theCompany does not screen such third party content available on Services orthrough other sources. the Company assumes no responsibility or liability forsuch third party content. Some third party application software is capable ofbeing used by businesses for business purposes - however, you may only acquiresuch software via Services for private personal use.

 

6. USER GENERATED CONTENT

A. General Provisions

Services provideinterfaces and tools for you to submit Content, including sharing, requests or comments to generatecontent and make it available to other users and/or to the Company at your solediscretion. "User Content" means any content you make available throughthe Services, or otherwise provided to the Company or other users, whetheronline or offline and whether or not solicited by the Company, or to theCompany or its affiliates through your use of the Content and Services orotherwise.

For clarity, you retainall of your ownership rights in your User Content. However, by submitting UserContent to the Company, you hereby grant the Company a worldwide,non-exclusive, royalty-free, sub-licensable and transferable license to use,amend, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display, publish,adapt, make available online or electronically transmit, and perform the UserContent in connection with the Service and the Company's (and its successors'and affiliates') business, including without limitation for promoting andredistributing part or all of the Service (and derivative works thereof) in anymedia formats and through any media channels. You also hereby grant each Member/ user of the Service a non-exclusive license to access your User Contentthrough the Service, and to use, reproduce, distribute, display, publish, makeavailable online or electronically transmit, and perform such User Content aspermitted through the functionality of the Service and under these Terms andConditions. The above licenses granted by you in User Content you submit to theService cannot be terminated or deleted (save for any personal informationsubmitted, which will be subject to local privacy law). You understand andagree, however, that the Company may continue to distribute, or perform, servercopies of your User Content relating to templates and documents. The abovelicenses granted by you in user comments you submit are perpetual andirrevocable.

If you provide theCompany with any feedback or suggestions about Services, the Content andServices, or any of theCompany products or services, the Company is free to use the feedback orsuggestions however it chooses, without any obligation to account to you.

The Company has noobligation to pre-screen any content. You use all User Content and interactwith other users at your own risk. Without limiting the foregoing, The Companyreserves the right in its sole discretion to pre-screen, refuse, or remove anycontent. The Company shall have the right to remove any content that violatesthis Agreement or is otherwise objectionable.

B. Representations and Warranties

You represent andwarrant to us that you have sufficient rights in all User Content to grant theCompany and other affected parties the licenses described under A above. Thisincludes, without limitation, any kind of intellectual property rights or otherproprietary or personal rights affected by or included in the User Content.

You furthermorerepresent and warrant that the User Content, your submission of that Content,and your granting of rights in that Content does not violate any applicablecontract, law or regulation.

C. Feedbacks, Ratings and Reviews

Feedbacks, ratings andreviews posted by users on our Services are User Content that is not endorsedby the Company and does not represent the views of the Company. The Companydoes not assume liability for ratings and reviews or for any claims foreconomic loss resulting from such feedbacks, ratings and reviews. Because weexpect users to maintain a high level of integrity with respect to feedback,ratings and reviews posted through the Services, you agree: (i) to base anyrating or review you post only on your first-hand experience with theapplicable business, product, or service; (ii) you will not provide feedback,rating or review for any business, product, or service with respect to whichyou have a competitive, ownership or other economic interest, employmentrelationship or other affiliation; (iii) you will not submit feedback, ratingor review in exchange for payment or other benefits from any individual orentity; (iv) your review will comply with the terms of this Agreement; (v) torepresent and warrant that you have all rights necessary to submit thefeedback, rating and reviews; and (vi) to grant to the Company the right to useany feedback, ratings and reviews in any way at any time without any additionalapproval or compensation... If we determine, at our sole discretion, that anyrating or review could diminish the integrity of the feedback, ratings andreviews, we may exclude such User Content without notice.

7. OWNERSHIP OF AND LICENSE TO USE THE SERVICES

A. Use of the Services

Exceptwith respect to User Content, The Company and its suppliers own all rights,title and interest in the Services. TheServices are protected by copyright and other intellectual property lawsthroughout the world. Subject to this Agreement, the Company grants you alimited license to use the Services solely for your personal non-commercialpurposes. Any future release, update or other addition to the Services shall besubject to this Agreement. The Company, its suppliers and service Therapists reserve all rights not grantedin this Agreement.

B. Trademarks

The Company's stylisedname and other related graphics, logos, service marks and trade names used onor in connection with the Services are the trademarks of the Company and maynot be used without permission in connection with any third-party products orservices. Other trademarks, service marks and trade names that may appear on orin the Services are the property of their respective owners. You will notremove, alter or obscure any copyright notice, trademark, service mark or otherproprietary rights notices incorporated in or accompanying the Services.

C. Restrictions on Use of Services

The rights granted toyou in this Agreement are subject to the following restrictions: (a) you shallnot license, sell, rent, lease, transfer, assign, reproduce, distribute, hostor otherwise commercially exploit the Services or any portion of the Services;(b) you shall not frame or use framing techniques to enclose any trademark,logo or Services (including images, text, page layout or form) of the Company;(c) you shall not use any metatags or other "hidden text" using theCompany's name or trademarks; (d) you shall not modify, translate, adapt,merge, make derivative works of, disassemble, decompile, reverse compile orreverse engineer any part of the Services except to the extent the foregoingrestrictions are expressly prohibited by applicable law; (e) you shall not useany manual or automated software, devices or other processes (including but notlimited to spiders, robots, scrapers, crawlers, avatars, data mining tools orthe like) to "scrape" or download data from the Services (except thatwe grant the operators of public search engines revocable permission to usespiders to copy materials from the Website for the sole purpose of and solelyto the extent necessary for creating publicly available searchable indices ofthe materials, but not caches or archives of such materials); (f) you shall notaccess the Services to build a similar or competitive website, application orservice; (g) except as expressly stated herein, no part of the Services may becopied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted ortransmitted in any form or by any means; (h) you shall not remove or destroyany copyright notices or other proprietary markings contained on or in theServices; (i) you shall not interfere with or attempt to interfere with theproper functioning of the Services or use the Services in any way not expresslypermitted by this Agreement; and (j) you shall not attempt to harm ourServices, including but not limited to, by violating or attempting to violateany related security features, introducing viruses, worms, or similar harmfulcode into the Services, or interfering or attempting to interfere with use ofthe Services by any other user, host or network, including by means ofoverloading, "flooding," "spamming," "mailbombing", or "crashing" the Services. Any unauthorised use ofthe Services terminates the licenses granted by the Company pursuant to thisAgreement.

D. Third-Party Links

The Services maycontain links to third-party services such as third party websites,applications, or ads ("Third-Party Links"). When youclick on such a link, we will not warn you that you have left the Services. TheCompany does not control and is not responsible for Third-Party Links. TheCompany provides these Third-Party Links only as a convenience and does notreview, approve, monitor, endorse, warrant, or make any representations withrespect to them, or any content, products or services accessible through suchlinks. Your use of all Third-Party Links is at your own risk.

 

8. DISCLAIMERS AND LIABILITY PROVISIONS

PLEASE NOTE THAT THISSECTION DOES NOT EXCLUDE ANY GUARANTEE, RIGHT OR REMEDY THAT CANNOT BE SOEXCLUDED, RESTRICTED OR MODIFIED UNDER LOCAL CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW.

Prior to acquiring a Subscription,you should consult the product information made available on Services,including Subscription description, minimum technical requirements, and userreviews.

A. DISCLAIMERS

YOU EXPRESSLYUNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW,YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES AND ANY PRODUCTS OFFERED THROUGH THE SERVICES IS ATYOUR SOLE RISK, AND THE SERVICES AND ANY PRODUCTS ARE PROVIDED ON AN "ASIS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, WITH ALL FAULTS. TO THE FULLEST EXTENTPERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, THE COMPANY PARTIES EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALLWARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS, AND CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS ORIMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OFMERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENTARISING FROM USE OF THE SERVICES AND PRODUCTS. THE COMPANY PARTIES MAKE NOWARRANTY, REPRESENTATION OR CONDITION THAT: (1) THE SERVICES OR ANY PRODUCTSWILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS OR (2) YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED,TIMELY, SECURE OR ERROR-FREE.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENTPERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, THE COMPANY PARTIES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANYLOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE OR FOR INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY,SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OR DAMAGES OR COSTS DUE TO LOSS OF DATA,PRODUCTION, OR USE, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION OR PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS ORSERVICES, WHETHER OR NOT THE COMPANY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OFSUCH DAMAGES.

THE COMPANY PARTIESASSUME NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE TIMELINESS, DELETION, MISDELIVERY OR FAILURETO STORE ANY CONTENT, USER COMMUNICATIONS OR PERSONALIZATION SETTINGS. WITHOUTLIMITING THE FOREGOING, THE COMPANY WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND RESULTINGFROM YOUR USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE SERVICE OR FROM ANY PRODUCTS ORTRANSACTIONS OR TRANSFERS RELATING TO PRODUCTS, OR FROM ANY THIRD PARTYMATERIALS, INCLUDING FROM ANY VIRUS THAT MAY BE TRANSMITTED IN CONNECTIONTHEREWITH, AND INCLUDING FROM ANY DISPUTE WITH ANY OTHER USER OF THE SERVICE.

B. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENTPERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, NEITHER THE COMPANY, ITS LICENSORS, NOR THEIRAFFILIATES, NOR ANY OF THE COMPANY’S SERVICE PROVIDERS, SHALL BE LIABLE IN ANY WAY FOR LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANYKIND RESULTING FROM THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SERVICES, YOUR ACCOUNT,YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS AND THE CONTENT AND SERVICES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO,LOSS OF GOODWILL, WORK STOPPAGE, COMPUTER FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, OR ANY ANDALL OTHER COMMERCIAL DAMAGES OR LOSSES. IN NO EVENT WILL THE COMPANY BE LIABLEFOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE OR EXEMPLARYDAMAGES, OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THESERVICES, THE CONTENT AND SERVICES, THE SUBSCRIPTIONS, AND ANY INFORMATIONAVAILABLE IN CONNECTION THEREWITH, OR THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THE CONTENTAND SERVICES, SUBSCRIPTIONS OR ANY INFORMATION, EVEN IN THE EVENT OF THECOMPANY’S OR ITS AFFILIATES’ FAULT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), STRICTLIABILITY, OR BREACH OF THE COMPANY’S WARRANTY AND EVEN IF IT HAS BEEN ADVISEDOF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THESE LIMITATIONS AND LIABILITY EXCLUSIONSAPPLY EVEN IF ANY REMEDY FAILS TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE RECOMPENSE.

YOU AGREE TO RELEASE US AND TO HOLD USHARMLESS FROM ANY AND ALL CAUSES OF ACTION AND CLAIMS OF ANY NATURE RESULTINGFROM THE THERAPY SERVICES OR THE PLATFORM INCLUDING (WITHOUT LIMITATIONS) ANYACTS, OMISSION, OPINION, RESPONSE, ADVICE, SUGGESTIONS, INFORMATION AND SERVICEOF ANY THERAPISTS AND/OR ANY OTHER CONTENT OR INFORMATION ACCESSIBLE THROUGHTHE PLATFORM.

YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVEREMEDY FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE SERVICES OR ANY THIRD PARTY MATERIALS IS TOSTOP USING THE SERVICES.

 

C. NO GUARANTEES

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENTPERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, NEITHER THE COMPANY NOR ITS AFFILIATES GUARANTEECONTINUOUS, ERROR-FREE, VIRUS-FREE OR SECURE OPERATION AND ACCESS TO THESERVICES, THE CONTENT AND SERVICES, YOUR ACCOUNT AND/OR YOUR SUBSCRIPTIONS(S)OR ANY INFORMATION AVAILABLE IN CONNECTION THEREWITH.

S. INDEMNIFICATION

YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFYAND HOLD THE COMPANY, ITS CORPORATE PARENTS, SUBSIDIARIES, AND AFFILIATES, ANDTHE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, REPRESENTATIVES, PARTNERS ANDLICENSORS OF EACH (COLLECTIVELY, THE "COMPANY PARTIES") HARMLESS FROMANY DAMAGES, LOSSES, COSTS, LIABILITIES AND EXPENSES (INCLUDING REASONABLEATTORNEYS' FEES) RELATING TO OR ARISING OUT OF ANY CLAIMS CONCERNING: (A) YOURCONTENT; (B) YOUR USE / MISUSE OF THE SERVICES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TOMISUSING THE PLATFORM DURING EMERGENCY; (C) YOUR VIOLATION OF THIS AGREEMENT;(D) YOUR VIOLATION OF ANY RIGHTS OF ANOTHER PARTY, INCLUDING ANY USERS; (E)YOUR VIOLATION OF ANY APPLICABLE LAWS, RULES OR REGULATIONS; (F) THIRD-PARTY CLAIMSTHAT YOU OR SOMEONE USING YOUR PASSWORD DID SOMETHING THAT, IF TRUE, WOULDVIOLATE ANY OF THESE TERMS, (G) ANY MISREPRESENTATIONS MADE BY YOU, OR (H) ABREACH OF ANY REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES YOU’VE MADE TO US. THE COMPANYRESERVES THE RIGHT, AT ITS OWN COST, TO ASSUME THE EXCLUSIVE DEFENCE ANDCONTROL OF ANY MATTER OTHERWISE SUBJECT TO INDEMNIFICATION BY YOU, IN WHICHEVENT YOU WILL FULLY COOPERATE WITH THE COMPANY IN ASSERTING ANY AVAILABLEDEFENCES. THIS PROVISION DOES NOT REQUIRE YOU TO INDEMNIFY ANY OF THE COMPANYPARTIES FOR ANY UNCONSCIONABLE COMMERCIAL PRACTICE BY SUCH PARTY OR FOR SUCHPARTY'S NEGLIGENCE, FRAUD, DECEPTION, FALSE PROMISE, MISREPRESENTATION ORCONCEALMENT, SUPPRESSION OR OMISSION OF ANY MATERIAL FACT. YOU AGREE THAT THEPROVISIONS IN THIS SECTION WILL SURVIVE ANY TERMINATION OF YOUR ACCOUNT, THISAGREEMENT OR YOUR ACCESS TO THE SERVICES.

 

9. AMENDMENTS TO THIS AGREEMENT

This Agreement may atany time be mutually amended by your explicit consent to changes proposed bythe Company. Furthermore, the Company may amend this Agreement (including anySubscription Terms or Rules of Use) unilaterally at any time in its solediscretion. If you don’t agree to the amendments or to any of the terms in thisAgreement, your only remedy is to cancel your Account or to cease use of theaffected Subscription(s). the Company shall not have any obligation to refundany fees that may have accrued to your Account before cancellation of yourAccount or cessation of use of any Subscription, nor shall the Company have anyobligation to prorate any fees in such circumstances.

 

10. TERM AND TERMINATION

A. Term

The term of thisAgreement (the "Term") commences on the dateyou first indicate your acceptance of these terms, and will continue in effectuntil otherwise terminated in accordance with this Agreement.

B. Termination by You

You may cancel yourAccount at any time. You may cease use of a Subscription at any time or, if youchoose, you may request that the Company terminate your access to a Subscription.Subscriptions are not transferable. Access to Subscriptions purchased as a partof a pack or bundle cannot be terminated individually, termination of access toone product / service purchased in the pack. Your cancellation of an Account,or your cessation of use of any Subscription or request that access to aSubscription be terminated, will not entitle you to any refund, including anySubscription fees. the Company reserves the right to collect fees, surchargesor costs incurred prior to the cancellation of your Account or termination ofyour access to a particular Subscription. In addition, you are responsible forany charges incurred to third-party vendors or content Therapists before your cancellation.

C. Termination by the Company

The Company may cancelyour Account or any particular Subscription(s) at any time in the event that(a) the Company ceases providing such Subscriptions to similarly situated Usersgenerally, or (b) you breach any terms of this Agreement (including anySubscription Terms or Rules of Use), (c) the Therapists or the Platform deem that you arenot suitable for therapy on the Platform and thattransitioning to in-person services with the Therapist is for your safetyand/or in your best interest due to suspicion or confirmation of any of thefollowing conditions: imminent risk to self or others, acute crisis, acutesymptoms that develop over time, or other psychological barriers that mayinterfere with online therapy. In the eventthat your Account or a particular Subscription is terminated or cancelled bythe Company for a violation of this Agreement or improper or illegal activity,no refund, including any Subscription fees or of any unused credits in yourServices, will be granted.

D. Survival of Terms

Clauses 2, 3, and 5 -12 will survive any expiration or termination of this Agreement.

 

11. APPLICABLE LAW/JURISDICTION

A. Dispute Resolutions

This document isgoverned by and is to beconstrued in accordance with Hong Kong Law.

B. Procedure for Making Claims of Copyright Infringement

If you believe contentposted on the Services infringes your copyright rights, please provide ourCopyright Agent with the following information: (1) an electronic or physicalsignature of the person authorised to act on behalf of the owner of thecopyright interest; (2) a description of the copyrighted work that you claimhas been infringed; (3) a description of the location on the Services of thematerial that you claim is infringing; (4) your address, telephone number ande-mail address; (5) a written statement that you have a good faith belief thatthe disputed use is not authorised by the copyright owner, its agent or thelaw; and (6) a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the aboveinformation in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner orauthorised to act on the copyright owner's behalf.

12. MISCELLANEOUS

A. Electronic Communications

The communicationsbetween you and the Company use electronic means, whether you visit theServices or send the Company emails, or whether the Company posts notices on the Services orcommunicates with you via email. Forcontractual purposes, you (1) consent to receive communications from theCompany in an electronic form; and (2) agree that all terms and conditions,agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications and documents thatthe Company provides to you electronically will have the same legal effect thatsuch communications or documents would have if they were set forth in"writing." The foregoing sentence does not affect your statutoryrights.

B.  Assignment

This Agreement, andyour rights and obligations hereunder, may not be assigned, subcontracted,delegated or otherwise transferred by you without the Company's prior writtenconsent, and any attempted assignment, subcontract, delegation, or transfer inviolation of the foregoing will be null and void.

C. Force Majeure

The Company shall notbe liable for any delay or failure to perform resulting from causes outside itsreasonable control, including, but not limited to, acts of God, war, terrorism,riots, embargos, acts of civil or military authorities, fire, floods,accidents, strikes or shortages of transportation facilities, fuel, energy,labour or materials.

D. Questions, Complaints, Claims

If you have anyquestions, complaints or claims with respect to the Services, please contactour customer service department using the contact information available on theServices (enquiry@soulgood.io). We will do our best to address your concerns.

E. Notice

Where the Companyrequires that you provide an email address, you are responsible for providing the Companywith your most current email address. In theevent that the last e-mail address you provided to the Company is not valid, orfor any reason is not capable of delivering to you any notices required/permitted by this Agreement, the Company's dispatch of the e-mail containingsuch notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice.


F. Waiver

Any waiver or failureto enforce any provision of this Agreement on one occasion will not be deemed awaiver of any other provision or of such provision on any other occasion.

G. Severability

Except as otherwiseexpressly set forth in this Agreement, in the event that any provision of thisAgreement shall be held by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdictionto be unenforceable, such provision shall be construed in a manner to reflect,as nearly as possible, the original intention of the parties, and the remainingportions shall remain in full force and effect.

H. Export Control

You agree to complywith all applicable import/export laws and regulations. You agree not to exportthe Content and Services or Product or allow use of your Account by individualsof any terrorist supporting countries to which encryption exports are at thetime of exportation restricted. You represent and warrant that you are notlocated in, under the control of, or a national or resident of any suchprohibited country.

I. Entire Agreement

This Agreement,including any Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy, and other policies of theCompany, constitutes and contains the entire agreement between the parties withrespect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes any prior oral or writtenagreements.

J. Rights of Third Parties

You agree that thisAgreement is not intended to confer and does not confer any rights or remediesupon any person other than the parties to this Agreement.

K. Complying with Law

The Company’sobligations are subject to existing laws and legal processes and the Companymay comply with law enforcement or regulatory requests or requirementsnotwithstanding any contrary term.

L. Revision Date

This Agreement was lastupdated on 07 September 2021 ("Revision Date"). We may, at anytime and without liability, modify or discontinue all or part of the Services;charge, modify or waive any fees or charges required to use the Services; orchange the Terms and Conditions of Services for some or all of our users. Ifyou were a user before the Revision Date, it replaces your existing agreementwith the Company.

Privacy Policy

Soulgood counsellingLimited (the “Company”) respects the privacy of its online visitors andcustomers of its products and services (including, but not limited to Soulgood)and complies with applicable laws for the protection of your privacy.


1. Definitions

Wherever we talk aboutPersonal Data below ("Personal Data"), we mean anyinformation that can either itself identify you as an individual ("PersonallyIdentifying Information") or that can be connected to youindirectly by linking it to Personally Identifying Information, forexample: 

(i) your accountregistration information on our website and in our App; 

(ii) when you requestany support from us or report any problem to us;

(iii) informationprovided from using certain services or features; 

(iv) information fromcompletion of survey or questionnaire;

(v) technicalinformation, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used 

(vi) and your log-ininformation, browser, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions,operating system and platform; 

(vii) details of anytransactions, purchases and payments you made;  

(viii) your generalinteraction with the website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators(URLs), clickstream to, through and from our site, products you viewed orsearched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certainpages, page interaction information;

(ix) informationreceived from third parties, such as business partners, sub-contractors,payment and delivery services, referrals by other users.

(x) Session Transcripts, Chatroom messages, journals and reportsduring counselling

(xi) information collected during the useof self help tools

(xii) Your personal contact information andemergency contact details

The Company alsoprocesses anonymous data, aggregated or not, to analyze and produce statisticsrelated to the habits, usage patterns, and demographics of customers as a groupor as individuals. Such anonymous data does not allow the identification of thecustomers to which it relates. the Company may share anonymous data, aggregatedor not, with third parties. Please be aware that the Company may choose topermit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based servicesthrough the Company's site. The Company shall not be responsible for anyactions or policies of such third parties and you should check the applicableprivacy policy of such party when providing personally identifiableinformation.

By using the Company'swebsite, you signify your assent to the Company's privacy policy. If you do notagree to this policy, please do not use the Company's website(s). 

2. Why the Company Collects and Processes Data

The Company collectsand processes Personal Data for the following reasons:

(a) performing ouragreement with you to provide content and services, including providing, improvingand developing our services; 

(b) researching,designing and launching new features or products; 

(c) providing you withalerts, updates, materials or information about our services or othertypes of information that you requested or signed up to; 

(d) collecting overdueamounts; 

(e) responding ortaking part in legal proceedings, including seeking professional  advice,or for the purposes of the legitimate and legal interests of the Company or athird party (e.g. the interests of our other customers); 

(f) compliance withlegal obligations that we are subject to;

(g) communicating withyou and responding to your questions or requests; 

(h) direct marketing -we require your consent specifically for this purpose and you may opt out anytime;

(i) purposes directlyrelated or incidental to the above; or

(j) where you have given consent to it.

These reasons forcollecting and processing Personal Data determine and limit what Personal Datawe collect and how we use it (section 3. below), how long we store it (section4. below), who has access to it (section 5. below) and what rights and othercontrol mechanisms are available to you as a user (section 6. below).

 

3. What Data We Collect and Process

Soulgood collectsde-identified data in a HIPAA compliant manner. All de-identified data,meta-data and research data collected by Soulgood through your use of theServices remains the sole property of Soulgood. Soulgood may share some or allof this research data with third parties in connection with joint or outsideresearch, analytics, or similar purposes. Research data is used innon-identifiable aggregate form, but not in a manner that would identify youpersonally. You shall not request that Soulgood remove or delete any of such data.

You consent to Soulgood using "MetaData" and other search terms to scan de-identified transcripts to searchfor trends and patterns that may affect the quality of the Services provided toyou or the practices of the Providers. If your particular complaint requires areview of Session Transcripts in the original form, you consent to Soulgood toaccess your account only to respond to your particular complaint or raisedissue.

The collected datawould be summarized below.

3.1 Basic Account Data

When setting up anAccount, the Company will collect your email address and country of residence.You are also required to choose a user name and a password. The provision ofthis information is necessary to register a User Account. You are responsiblefor keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password withanyone.

During setup of youraccount, the account is automatically assigned a number (the "ID")that is later used to reference your user account without directly exposingPersonally Identifying Information about you.

3.2 Transaction and Payment Data

In order to make atransaction online, you may need to provide payment data to the Company toenable the transaction. If you pay by credit card, you need to provide typicalcredit card information (name, address, credit card number, expiration date andsecurity code) to the Company, which the Company will process and transmit tothe payment service provider of your choice to enable the transaction andperform anti-fraud checks. Likewise, the Company will receive data from yourpayment service provider for the same reasons.

3.3 Other Data You Explicitly Submit

We will collect andprocess Personal Data whenever you explicitly provide it to us or send it aspart of communication with others, e.g. in forums, chats, or when you providefeedback or other user-generated content. This data includes:

(a) Information thatyou post, comment or follow in any of our Content and Services;

(b) Information sentthrough chat;

(c) Information youprovide when you request information or support from us or purchase Content andServices from us, including information necessary to process your orders withthe relevant payment merchant or, in case of physical goods, shippingproviders;

(d) Information youprovide to us when participating in competitions, contests and tournaments orresponding to surveys, e.g. your contact details.

(e) information you provide through ourself help tools.

(f) Contact information including your owncontact information and emergency contact information

3.4 Your Use of the Websites

We collect a variety ofinformation through your general interaction with the websites, Content andServices offered by us. Personal Data we collect may include, but is notlimited to, browser and device information, data collected through automatedelectronic interactions and application usage data. Likewise, we will trackyour process across your websites and applications to verify that you are not abot and to optimize our services.

3.5 Your Use of Services and other Subscriptions

In order to provide youwith services, we need to collect, store and use various information about youractivity in our Content and Services. "Content-Related Information"includes your ID, as well as information about your preferences, progress, timespent, as well as information about the device you are using, including whatoperating system you are using, device settings, unique device identifiers, andcrash data.

3.6 Tracking Data and Cookies

We use"Cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help usanalyze how users use our services, and similar technologies (e.g. web beacons,pixels, ad tags and device identifiers) to recognize you and/or your device(s)on, off and across different devices and our services, as well as to improvethe services we are offering, to improve marketing, analytics or websitefunctionality. The use of Cookies is standard on the internet. Although mostweb browsers automatically accept cookies, the decision of whether to accept ornot is yours. You may adjust your browser settings to prevent the reception ofcookies, or to provide notification whenever a cookie is sent to you. You mayrefuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on yourbrowser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able toaccess the full functionality of our websites. When you visit any of ourservices, our servers log your global IP address, which is a number that isautomatically assigned to the network your computer is part of. 

3.7 Third Party Services

This website uses Thirdparty services ("Third Party Service"). ThirdParty Service uses "cookies", which are text files placed onvisitors' computers, to help the website operators analyze how visitors use thesite. The information generated by the cookie about the visitors' use of thewebsite will generally be transmitted to and stored by Third PartyService on servers . Please be aware that Company cannot or does notcontrol the use of cookies or the resulting information by the Third PartyService.

On behalf of thewebsite operator, Third Party Service will use this information for the purposeof evaluating the website / location / credentials for its users, in order tocompile reports on website activity, and to provide other services relating towebsite activity and internet usage for website operators. 

Third Party Servicewill not associate the IP address transferred with any other data held by the Company. You may refuse the use ofcookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, pleasenote that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality ofthis website.

3.9 Content Recommendations

We may processinformation collected under section 3 so that content, products and servicesshown on the pages and in update messages displayed when launching the servicecan be tailored to meet your needs and populated with relevant recommendationsand offers. This is done to improve your customer experience. 

Subject to yourseparate consent or where explicitly permitted under applicable laws on emailmarketing, the Company may send you marketing messages about products andservices offered by the Company to your email address. In such a case we mayalso use your collected information to customise such marketing messages aswell as collect information on whether you opened such messages and which linksin their text you followed.

You can opt out orwithdraw your consent to receive marketing emails at any time by eitherwithdrawing the consent on the same page where you previously provided it orclicking the "unsubscribe" link provided in every marketing email.Notwithstanding any opt out of promotional or marketing emails by you, wereserve the right to contact you regarding account status, changes to the useragreement and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or theinformation collected.

3.9 Information Required to Detect Violations

We collect certain datathat is required for our detection, investigation and prevention of fraud,cheating and other violations of the applicable laws ("Violations").This data is used only for the purposes of detection, investigation, preventionand, where applicable, acting on such Violations and stored only for the minimum amount of timeneeded for this purpose.

If the data indicatesthat a Violation has occurred, we will further store the data for theestablishment, exercise or defence of legal claims during the applicablestatute of limitations or until a legal case related to it has been resolved.Please note that the specific data stored for this purpose may not be disclosedto you if the disclosure will compromise the mechanism through which we detect,investigate and prevent such Violations.

4. How We Store Data

4.1 Period of Storage

We will store yourinformation as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which theinformation is collected and processed or — where the applicable law provides for a longer storage and retention period— for the storage and retention period required by law. In particular, if youterminate your User Account, your Personal Data will be marked for deletionexcept to the degree legal requirements or other prevailing legitimate purposesdictate a longer storage. Allyour data and credits will be lost after deletion.

4.2 Deletion of Data

In caseswhere Personal Data cannot be completely deleted in order to ensure theconsistency of the system, the user experience or the community, yourinformation will be permanently anonymized. Please note that the Company isrequired to retain certain transactional data under statutory commercial andtax law for a period of upto ten (10) years. Also, You acknowledge that we may not delete medicalrecords data including but not limited to therapy chatroom transcript, journalsand reports even upon your direct request.

If you exercise a right to object to theprocessing of your Personal Data, we will review your objectionand delete your Personal Data that we processed for the purpose to which youobjected without undue delay, unless another legal basis for processing andretaining this data exists or unless applicable law requires us to retain thedata.

4.3 Location of Storage

The data that wecollect from you may be transferred to, and stored at Hong Kong, or adestination outside of your jurisdiction. It may also be processed by thirdparties who operate outside of your jurisdiction. By submitting your personaldata you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of data outside of yourjurisdiction. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that yourdata is treated securely in accordance with this privacy policy.

5. Who Has Access to Data

5.1 The Company and itssubsidiaries may share your Personal Data with each other and use it to thedegree necessary to achieve the purposes listed in section 2 above. Thisincludes our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts(on a need-to-know basis only). In the event of a reorganization, sale ormerger we may transfer Personal Data to the relevant or proposed transferees ofour operations (or a substantial part thereof) in any part of the world.

5.2 We may also shareyour Personal Data with our third party providers that provide customer supportservices in connection with goods, Content and Services distributed via us.Your Personal Data will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and onlyas far as this is necessary for performing customer support services. 

5.3 We may also shareyour information with our personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors,financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operationsor services (for example staff engaged in the fulfilment of your order, theprocessing of your payment and the provision of support services); personsunder a duty of confidentiality to us; or persons to whom we are required tomake disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in any part of the world.

5.4 In accordance withinternet standards, we may also share certain information (including your IPaddress and the identification of content you wish to access) with our thirdparty network providers that provide content delivery network services andserver services in connection with us. Our content delivery network providersenable the delivery of digital content you have requested, by using a system ofdistributed servers that deliver the content to you, based on your geographiclocation.

5.5 The Company mayallow you to link your User Account to an account offered by a third party. Ifyou consent to link the accounts, the Company may collect and combineinformation you allowed the Company to receive from a third party withinformation of your User Account to the degree allowed by your consent at thetime. If the linking of the accounts requires the transmission of informationabout your person from the Company to a third party, you will be informed aboutit before the linking takes place and you will be given the opportunity toconsent to the linking and the transmission of your information. The thirdparty's use of your information will be subject to the third party's privacypolicy, which we encourage you to review.

5.6 The Company may disclosePersonal Data to comply with court orders or laws and regulations that requireus to disclose such information. Personal Data may be disclosed to thirdparties in the following situations to protect the safety of Users and others:

5.6..1. If the client isinvolved in a medical emergency, Personal Data may be given to medicalpersonnel.

5.6.2. If an appropriate courtorder is received to disclose information

5.6.3. If the clientintends to harm himself or herself or someone else.

 

5.7 We make certaindata related to your User Account available to other users. This informationcan be accessed by anyone by querying your ID. At a minimum, the public personaname you have chosen to represent you is accessible this way. The accessibility of any additionalinfo about you can be controlled through your user profile page; data publiclyavailable on your profile page can be accessed automatically. While we do notknowingly share Personally Identifying Information about you such as your realname or your email address, any information you share about yourself on yourpublic profile can be accessed, including information that may make youidentifiable.

5.8 The communityincludes message boards, forums and/or chat areas, where users can exchange ideasand communicate with each other. When posting a message to a board, forum orchat area, please be aware that the information is being made publiclyavailable online; therefore, you are doing so at your own risk; and that suchinformation can be collected, correlated and used by third parties and mayresult in unsolicited messages from other posters or third parties and theseactivities are beyond our control. If your Personal Data is posted on one ofour community forums against your will, please use the reporting function andthe help site to request its removal.

6. Your Rights and Control Mechanisms

You have the right to:

(a) check whether wehold personal data about you;

(b) access any personaldata we hold about you; 

(c) require us tocorrect any inaccuracy or error in any personal data we hold about you

 

7. Children

The minimum age tocreate a User Account is 18. the Company will not knowingly collect PersonalData from children under this age. Insofar as certain countries apply a higherage of consent for the collection of Personal Data, the Company requiresparental consent before a User Account can be created and Personal Dataassociated with it collected. The Company encourages parents to instruct theirchildren to never give out personal information when online.

8. Contact Info

You can contact theCompany's data protection officer at the address below.

While we review anyrequest sent by mail, please be aware that to combat fraud, harassment andidentity theft, the only way to access, rectify or delete your data is throughlogging in with your User Account at enquiry@soulgood.io.

9. Revision Date

This privacy policy waslast updated on 08 September 2021 ("Revision Date"). If you were auser before the Revision Date, it replaces the existing Privacy Policy. TheCompany reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying theusers of the existence of a new privacy statement. This policy is not intendedto and does not create any contractual or legal rights in or behalf of anyparty.